Privacy Policy

1. Accountability

Leland Robertson, owner and operator of LGR Internet Solutions is appointed as the personal information compliance officer (the ‘officer’) of LGR Internet Solutions. LGR Internet Solutions acknowledge our duty and responsibility to hold in confidence personal information gathered in the course of our professional relationship. To ensure our accountability we have developed this policy and trained our staff about the policy and its implementation. It is our intention to remain consistent with the requirements of our profession and those of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

2. Personal Information

Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information recorded or not, regarding an identifiable individual. This includes personal and business information as required by the services provided to you.

3. Identifying Purposes

Information is and will be used to generate accounts, deliver products and services and to contact the customer when necessary. Contact information may also be used to inform customers of current promotions. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.

Products and services may include but are not limited to:

  • Web hosting
  • Domain name registration
  • Web design
  • Computer training
  • Custom programming

4. Consent

In most cases we shall ask you to specifically consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Normally this consent is in writing, but in some circumstances we may require your oral consent. At times your consent may be implied through your conduct with us including the submission of forms to this organization.

You also have the right to revoke your consent at any time. If you need clarifications, we will be pleased to respond.

5. Limiting Collection

Personal information will not be collected indiscriminately. Both the amount and type of information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified.

6. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law, and any use of personal information shall be properly documented.

Information that is collected is not shared with or sold to any third party, unless the requested product or service is delivered by a third party that requires such information to deliver the product or service. For example: domain name registration requires the name, address and email address of the purchaser. LGR Internet Solutions is not responsible for the privacy policies of other agencies that we use. Personal information is kept for up to 12 months after the product or service has been delivered to the customer, except when it must be kept longer as determined by law.

7. Accuracy

The officer shall reasonably ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, taking into account the individuals interest and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information might be used to make a decision about an individual.

The officer shall ensure that LGR Internet Solutions does not routinely update personal information unless it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

The officer shall ensure that personal information used on an ongoing basis should be generally accurate and up to date, unless limits to the requirement for accuracy are clearly outlined.

8. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

You have the right to be informed about the anticipated disclosures of your personal information. We will disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent subject to such limitations as you may impose upon us.

Under certain circumstances we may be obliged, justified or permitted to disclose your personal information without your consent. As an example:

  1. when we are required by law or ordered to do so by a court order, warrant or subpoena
  2. where we believe, upon reasonable grounds, that there is an imminent risk to an identifiable person or group of death or serious bodily harm
  3. where it is alleged that a member, associate or employee of the company is guilty of a criminal offence, civilly liable in a civil action or guilty of misconduct
  4. if the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in your interest and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  5. where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  6. to you next-of-kin or someone with whom you have a close personal relationship and you have not expressed a contrary intention

in which case we will not disclose more information than is required.

9. Safeguards

The officer shall ensure that LGR Internet Solutions has security safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This shall be done regardless of the format in which LGR Internet Solutions holds the information.

Depending on the informations sensitivity, the officer may permit reasonable discretion regarding the information that has been collected: the amount, distribution, format and method of storage. A higher level of protection shall safeguard more sensitive information according to the consent principles considerations.

The officer shall ensure that the protection methods include:

  • Physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices);
  • Organizational measures (security clearance, limiting access on a .need to know. basis); and
  • Technological measures (passwords and encryption).

LGR Internet Solutions is not responsible for safeguards of third parties that LGR Internet Solutions uses to deliver products and services or for financial processing.

The officer shall ensure that all LGR Internet Solutions employees know the importance of keeping personal information confidential.

The officer shall ensure that care is taken when personal information is disposed of or destroyed to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to it.

10. Openness

The officer shall ensure that LGR Internet Solutions is open about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. The policies and information about the related practices shall be available without unreasonable effort in a generally understandable format.

The officer shall ensure that information about LGR Internet Solutions policies and practices shall include:

  1. The name or title and address of the officer who is accountable for LGR Internet Solutions polices and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries may be forwarded;
  2. The means of gaining access to personal information held by LGR Internet Solutions;
  3. A description of the type of personal information held by LGR Internet Solutions, including a general account of its use;
  4. A copy of any information that explains LGR Internet Solutions policies, standards or codes; and
  5. What, if any, personal information is made available to related organizations.

The officer shall ensure the information that must be provided according to 8.2 is available on the LGR Internet Solutions website or in print as requested.

11. Individual Access

Upon request LGR Internet Solutions will inform an individual of the information that LGR Internet Solutions holds about them, if possible the source of that information, and any third parties that it would have been shared with to deliver a product or service.

12. Exceptions to Access

We will endeavour to provide you with access to your personal information. However, in certain circumstances it may not be possible. In any case, where we are unable to or cannot grant you access to you personal information, we will provide you with reasons on request.

Exceptions to access may include:

  • information that is prohibitively costly to provide
  • information has been destroyed
  • information that contains personal information about a third party and which cannot be severed from disclosure
  • for other legal and security reasons which relate to the enforcement of any law of Saskatchewan or Canada.

13. Challenging Compliance

The officer is authorized to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles.

The officer shall develop procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about the policies and practices regarding the handling of personal information. The compliance procedures shall be easily accessible and simple to use.

The officer shall inform individuals inquiring about lodging complaints that relevant complaint procedures exist.

The officer shall investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, the officer shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending the policies and practices.

14. Website Access

The privacy of our visitors to www.lgr.ca is important to us.

At www.lgr.ca, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use visit www.lgr.ca, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, www.lgr.ca makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons
www.lgr.ca does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

We also use third party advertisements on www.lgr.ca to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

DoubleClick DART cookies
We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

www.lgr.ca has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.lgr.ca’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since we review all our policies and procedures, we may change or Privacy Policy from time to time.